?

Log in

< back | 0 - 10 |  
Mrs Josh Hutcherson [userpic]
Hey!
by Mrs Josh Hutcherson (thenarnianqueen)
at February 6th, 2008 (06:25 pm)

I'm new to this community, and thought i'd drop a Hi to you all.

It seems to be dying on here, but I'd love to help promote it. We need abit of love bwteen R/Hr & H/Hr. There's too much rivalry between the two ships. In a way, I feel sorry for Hermione. Hahaa lmao* Poor girl, shipped with everyone in the Wizarding World. Even witches. haha.

Anyway, I'm a Ron/Hermione shipper, but have nothing against Harry/Hermione shipper's opinions and feelings towards for that ship. LET'S LIVEN THIS PLACE UPPP! *dances*

(I just don't like H/Hr shippers who make fun or are nasty about R/Hr, Ron, or Ginny) hehe =]

Ashley M [userpic]
H/Hr Ficathon!
by Ashley M (areida_hermione)
at November 24th, 2007 (03:55 am)
hopeful

current mood: hopeful

Well, you guys, it's getting closer to the holiday season...

It's time for the 3rd Annual H/Hr Christmas Ficathon 2007!

I'm really excited to be running it again this year :) So if you're at all interested in writing a fic, check it out!

hhrxmasfic2007
hhrxmasfic2007
hhrxmasfic2007

Check out the User Info for a lot more info :)

If you don't want to write a fic, please consider donating some prompt ideas. :)
I really need some more to add to the list.

Thanks so much <3

-Ashley

Bounce! [userpic]
by Bounce! (partly_bouncy)
at January 7th, 2007 (09:56 am)

Hey, if you don't know about it, there is the history of fan fiction wiki project which is basically as stated: A wiki dedicated to chronicling the history of fan fiction. It desperately needs contributions and assistance with updating articles from people other than myself.

A page I thought might be of interest to you is Harry/Hermione and Ron/Hermione which both need work in a couple of areas including identifying the well known and influential fans, finding out important dates and events that took place in the community, any fandom specific terminology and details of any kerfluffles that took place in the community. If you have the time and inclination, I would be extremely grateful for any updates you could make to the Harry/Hermione, Ron/Hermione article or any other article.

Ashley M [userpic]
A Ficathon!
by Ashley M (areida_hermione)
at November 5th, 2006 (08:58 pm)
excited

current mood: excited

Hi, everyone! I'm really excited to announce the 2nd annual H/Hr Christmas Ficathon, the H/Hr Christmas Ficathon 2006!

Many of you all participated last year, and I'm looking forward to seeing some of you again!

For those who didn't participate last year, trust me - it's a lot of fun, and we had a lot of success with it last year.

Even if you aren't much of a fic-writer, at least check it out!

And, even if you ship R/Hr, I won't stop you from participating in this - if you can handle writing some H/Hr.

hhrxmasfic2006

Hugs,
Ashley

(x-posted)

***

On a separate note, I hope this community keeps going! I love it.

Jim [userpic]
by Jim (castledown)
at October 11th, 2006 (12:48 pm)
cheerful

current mood: cheerful
current song: Story of the Year - Taste The Poison

Hey...newbie here as well, *waves*,

Just wanted to say what an awesome idea I think this community is. I don't know many R/Hr shippers (being an H/Hr shipper myself), but I'm pleased there's place like this where we can prove that you don't have to have ridiculous shipping wars, and you can appreciate each other's ships in a friendly environment.

On the subject of which, I haven't really read any R/Hr fic, barring Barb's Psychic Serpent series. I dunno, it's just never floated my boat. I'm sure this has been asked before, but has anyone got any suggestions for some decently written stuff for me to check out?

Cheers, and hello!

- Castledown

chikki_icons [userpic]
by chikki_icons (chikki_icons)
at July 24th, 2006 (01:02 am)

Newbie here. Just want to say hi to you people : ).

Ashley M [userpic]
A H/Hr Ficathon
by Ashley M (areida_hermione)
at May 31st, 2006 (03:42 pm)
accomplished

current mood: accomplished

(I hope this is okay... you can be a R/Hr shipper and do this, if you want, I'm not picky in who's interested.)

Hi there! In honor of summer, and keeping the writing of H/Hr fanfiction alive, I am holding the Harmony Summer Ficathon 2006.

I hope you all will check it out, at least, and perhaps participate. For those of you who participated in the H/Hr Christmas Ficathon 2005, I hope to see you again this time around!

harmonysummer06

-Ashley

(x-posted)

Fic challenge
by Ella. Liek whoa! (angelictears)
at January 18th, 2006 (11:05 pm)
bored

current mood: bored
current song: Sweet Misery - Michelle Branch

Since we're in danger of being socked to death, I thought I would finally come forth out of the woodwork and issue a fic challenge? What do y'all think? Obviously there has to be a catch. H/Hr writers MUST write R/Hr fic, and vice versa. Herons and Harmonians can come up with the props for the other ship's writing challenges. Just an idea. Lemme know what you guys thing. :)

chibigirl626 [userpic]
Debating
by chibigirl626 (chibigirl626)
at January 18th, 2006 (08:37 pm)

So. At my friend Ian's Debate Club, what we have going on, is a little topic reversal. If you are pro-somehting, you have to argue from the against-side. Counterarguing, so to speak. So, I was thinking that if we could somehow find a way to do that here, like R/Hrs have to argue for H/Hr, and vice versa, it'd be really interesting.

Only rule is, no name-calling, and no making up stupid arguments because you don't like that ship. Your statements must be reasonable and backed up.

Just a thought. ;)

-Chibi-

♡sarah [userpic]
by ♡sarah (justliisten)
at January 18th, 2006 (07:41 pm)

.:O
*throws socks at you all*

come on you guys, this community is an amazing thing and it's dying.
post something random. be an idiot. make a graphics post. draw a fanart! rant about your day.
do SOMETHING.

but don't let this die.

< back | 0 - 10 |